Resources
Hazard mitigation plan tracker

Is your hazard mitigation plan current?

FEMA’s record of every local hazard mitigation plan in the country, read daily. Of 32,135 jurisdictions on file, 4,695 have plans that lapse in the next 12 months, and 4,666 have a plan that has already expired.

Jurisdictions on file
32,135Counties, cities, towns, tribes and districts
Covered by a current plan
69%22,306 jurisdictions
Lapse within 12 months
4,695Jurisdictions, in 558 plans
Plan already expired
4,6663,891 more await local adoption

Look up a county, city or town

Open a jurisdiction to see its plan, when FEMA approved it, when it expires and when the update should start, and to have the timeline emailed to you.

Loading FEMA’s records…

Why the expiration date matters

  • Five years

    A local plan must be updated and approved again within five years (44 CFR 201.6).

  • No plan, no project grants

    A local government needs a FEMA-approved plan to apply for and receive FEMA mitigation project grants (201.6(a)(1)).

  • 18 months

    FEMA’s 2025 handbook says to allow at least that long from kickoff to approval.

By state

Jurisdictions in FEMA’s records and where they stand today. Maryland has a full tracker, county by county; more states will follow.

Hazard mitigation plan status by state
StateJurisdictionsCurrentLapse within 12 monthsExpired
Alabama63249%103112
Alaska30944%35135
Arizona12366%4113
Arkansas82351%57209
California1,12177%208181
Colorado39959%84146
Connecticut19474%5850
Delaware5860%02
Florida61588%583
Georgia69181%13969
Hawaii580%01
Idaho27962%1684
Illinois1,42670%103297
Indiana70862%38109
Iowa1,32359%145292
Kansas1,48646%00
Kentucky45394%18819
Louisiana38779%8915
Maine46877%150104
Maryland →15286%414
Massachusetts36057%50153
Michigan1,63959%237357
Minnesota97776%103151
Mississippi39483%15517
Missouri1,22179%233190
Montana19093%412
Nebraska87156%192271
Nevada5869%015
New Hampshire23391%3522
New Jersey60698%1890
New Mexico16160%2912
New York1,53269%253246
North Carolina66994%550
North Dakota40478%6678
Ohio1,09769%11257
Oklahoma1,07158%199115
Oregon33476%1851
Pennsylvania2,57279%28535
Puerto Rico7822%561
Rhode Island4193%43
South Carolina34967%2922
South Dakota32293%6121
Tennessee48373%10769
Texas1,82166%153344
Utah30067%10967
Vermont26173%4571
Virginia34077%9746
Washington50362%8583
West Virginia28998%971
Wisconsin1,17357%97251
Wyoming134100%380

How we read FEMA’s data

Every status here comes from FEMA’s Hazard Mitigation Plan Statuses dataset (OpenFEMA API, v1 endpoint), retrieved October 29, 2026 at 7:12 PM EDT and read again once a day.

FEMA lists one record for each jurisdiction in each plan. We group the records by jurisdiction: one is current while any plan it adopted has an approval that hasn’t expired. “Approvable pending adoption” means FEMA has approved the plan and is waiting on the jurisdiction to adopt it. Plan updates run on a five-year cycle (44 CFR 201.6), and the update dates follow FEMA’s 2025 Local Mitigation Planning Handbook: allow at least 18 months from kickoff to approval, and line up the scope and funding by the plan’s third year. We leave out records FEMA labels as tests.

This is a planning aid, not an eligibility ruling: confirm grant eligibility with your state hazard mitigation officer or FEMA.

This product uses the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s OpenFEMA API, but is not endorsed by FEMA. The Federal Government or FEMA cannot vouch for the data or analyses derived from these data after the data have been retrieved from the Agency’s website(s).

Frequently Asked Questions

Five years. A local government has to review, revise and resubmit its plan for FEMA approval within five years (44 CFR 201.6(d)(3)), and the clock runs from FEMA’s approval. Every jurisdiction in a multi-jurisdictional plan shares the plan’s expiration date.
A local government must have a FEMA-approved mitigation plan to apply for and receive FEMA mitigation project grants, including the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program (44 CFR 201.6(a)(1)). Planning grants and other work can continue, but project funding waits on an approved plan.
Earlier than most do. FEMA’s 2025 Local Mitigation Planning Handbook says to allow at least 18 months from kickoff to approval, six of them for state and FEMA review, and to have the update’s scope and funding lined up by the plan’s third year.
FEMA has reviewed the plan and found it meets the requirements, but the jurisdiction’s governing body hasn’t formally adopted it yet, or FEMA hasn’t recorded the adoption. The plan takes effect for that jurisdiction once it’s adopted.
From FEMA’s Hazard Mitigation Plan Statuses dataset on OpenFEMA, which FEMA updates daily. This tracker reads it again every day; the date of the last read is under “How we read FEMA’s data” below.
FEMA lists the jurisdictions that took part in a plan under Census names, so look for the county, or for the town’s legal name (“Aberdeen city”). A town with no record of its own may not have participated in its county’s plan, and should check with the county’s emergency manager.
Council Fire works with local governments on resilience planning, funding strategy and community engagement, and CF Labs built Aptation, a platform that keeps a plan’s projects ranked, funded and tracked between updates. Our RFP guide for a plan update is a good place to start.
Talk to Our Team

Working on resilience in your hazard mitigation plan?

Council Fire helps local governments and their partners turn risk data like this into plans and projects their communities support.